know that there is no federal regulation that requires companies to disclose
the ingredients they use in their household products? How do you make an
educated decision about what product to use around your children, your pets,
your elderly mother, or yourself for that matter, if you do not know exactly
what you are introducing into the environment in your home?
You will never need
to guess or assume anything about the ingredients in Sassy Sisters' products.
We voluntarily, excitedly shout all of our ingredients from the nearest
rooftop! We also want you to have access to as much information as possible
about our ingredients, so you can decide for yourself what you want to
put in your environment. So, without further ado, here's the skinny on
our ingredients (but please, don't just take our word for it! Google these
ingredients and see for yourself!):
is the same baking soda you use for cooking. Sodium bicarbonate, or baking
soda, does occur naturally as nahcolite, but is largely prepared using
the Solvay process, which is the reaction of calcium carbonate, sodium
chloride, ammonia, and carbon dioxide in water. Baking soda has applications
in cooking, cleaning, personal care, medicine, and other areas.
is a natural wax that is produced in a bee hive by honeybees. We think it
is absolutely magical, and strive to use beeswax from local beekeepers who
really love their honeybees and treat them with respect. This fabulous-smelling
wax can lend water resistance to any formulation, and we believe the bees
put a little of their magic in each molecule!
also known as sodium borate, is usually a white powder consisting of small
crystals that dissolves in water. Borax occurs naturally in deposits produced
by the repeated evaporation of seasonal lakes; it can also be synthetically
manufactured for industrial use. The most commercially important deposits
are found in Turkey and at two sites in California. It has also been found
at other locations in the Southwest United States. Borax can be quite
toxic if ingested and can be harmful if it is inhaled. For that reason,
it is important to store ALL cleaning products out of reach of children.
Borax makes up about 2% of our all-purpose cleaner, and is about 50% of
our laundry detergent.
wax is a natural wax derived from the carnauba palm, a plant native to northeastern
Brazil. This wax produces a glossy finish, and is the hardest known natural
wax. In fact, in its purest form, carnauba wax is harder than concrete!
oil is a vegetable oil derived from the castor bean plant. Historically,
it has been used widely for skin cuts, abrasions, and burns.
butter is an edible vegetable fat derived from whole cacao beans or chocolate
liquor. Cocoa butter has plenty of antioxidants to help prevent rancidity,
and is also believed to be moisturizing to skin.
oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconut harvested
from the coconut palm. It is known to be moisturizing, and, in soap, produces
lots of lather.
oils is a concentrated liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants.
Essential oils can be distilled, expressed, or solvent-extracted from plants.
They are used in foods, cosmetics, soaps, and cleaning products. They are
also used by some medicinally, either for aromatherapy or by ingesting.
It is important to note that essential oils are not fragrance oils. They
can be described as being the "oil" of the plant from which they
originated, as in "oil of lavender." Fragrance oils are blended
synthetic aroma compounds, and you'll never find them in our products because
they are not tested for safety and have no aromatherapuetic benefit.
clay is a soft, earthy, usually white material produced by the chemical
weathering of aluminosilicate minerals like feldspar. In our products,
this clay is primarily used to absorb essential oils so they will disperse
evenly in our dishwashing and laundry powders. It is also in our gentle
abrasive cleanser as an abrasive.
oil is obtained from the olive. In our Soothing Salve, we use extra virgin
olive oil; in our soaps, we use pomace olive oil. Pomace olive oil is
derived from the crushed fruits and pits after its initial pressing.
oil is made from the pulp of the fruit of the palm tree.
kernel oil is made from the kernel (seed) of the palm tree. This oil makes
a moisturizing, hard bar of soap that produces a lot of lather.
pumice is made from solidified, frothy volcanic rock. It is a great abrasive,
but is still softer than glass.
may notice that the ingredients label on our soap says "saponified
oils of olive, coconut, palm, and palm kernel." That means that we
make our soap by mixing lye (sodium hydroxide) with base oils. (Note:
you cannot make soap without lye! However, this is not your grandmother's
lye soap. Most soap makers now use less lye and oils that are gentler
on your skin.) The result of this chemical reaction is saponified oils,
or soap. There is almost no lye and base oil left in a bar of cured soap.
lauryl sulfoacetate is a surfactant. Simply put, surfactants enable oil
to dissolve in water. Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate
is not Sodium lauryl sulfate.
Both surfactants are coconut or palm based. Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is
biodegradable and has been shown in laboratory studies to undergo both primary
and ultimate biodegradation. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is a large molecule
ingredient. Large molecule ingredients are considered to be mild, gentle,
and non-irritating, as they cannot penetrate the skin. In contrast, Sodium
Lauryl Sulfate is a small molecule ingredient, and is capable of penetrating
the skin, which can increase the occurrence of skin irritation. Sodium lauryl
sulfoacetate is a gentle and mild and studies have shown it is much safer
for use in cosmetics.
is a spice made from the root of the turmeric plant (Curcuma longa),
which is in the ginger family. The root, or rhizome, is boiled, dried,
and ground into an orange powder. It is believed by some to be antibacterial
and antiseptic for cuts, burns, and bruises.
is made from the oxidation of ethanol by acetic acid bacteria. The ethanol
in distilled white vinegar is derived from grains, or it may be made synthetically
from natural gas and petroleum derivatives. (We use only vinegar derived
from grains only, never petroleum-derived vinegar!) Vinegar does a great
job of dissolving mineral build up from hard water. Some believe that
vinegar has antibacterial qualities.
E is a powerful antioxidant, and exists in two forms: natural and acetate
(synthetic). We use natural vitamin E oil in our Soothing Salve to help
extend its shelf life. Because it is antioxidant, it helps fight free radicals
in our oils and on your skin!